CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83436

Ms. Kris Spurbeck
The Daily Planet
Import Department
1000 Westgate Drive
St. Paul, MN 55114

RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from India

Dear Ms. Spurbeck:

In your letter dated June 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

All of the submitted samples are constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric.

Style 70482 is a woman’s jacket that features long hemmed sleeves, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by a self-fabric tie. The garment extends from the shoulder to mid thigh.

Style 72066 is a woman’s vest that features oversized armholes, a round neckline and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment.

Style 73073 is a woman’s blouse that features a V-neckline, ½ inch wide shoulder straps and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 70482 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 72066 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 73073 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 70482 falls within textile category designation 635; style 72066 falls within textile category designation 659 and style 73073 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division